Maple Leafs roster           Facebook
30 Terry Sawchuk
Terry Sawchuk





 Bios
Nickname : Ukey
Born : Winnipeg, Manitoba, December 28, 1929
Died : May 30, 1970
Catches : Left
Weight : 195 lbs.
Height : 5' 11"
Last Amateur Club : Windsor Spitfires (OHA)

 Transactions
10-Jun-64

Claimed from the Detroit Red wings in Inter-League Draft

06-Jun-67 Lost to the Los Angeles Kings in Expansion Draft

 Leafs highs
1964-1965

Vezina Memorial Trophy

1966-1967

Led the NHL in playoffs games played (10), playoffs minutes played (565) and wins (6) ... Stanley Cup champion


 Awards
Shared with Johnny Bower the Vezina Memorial Trophy, 1965 ... Member of Stanley Cup champions Toronto Maple Leafs, 1967

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1966-67   28  1409  15   5   4   66   2  2,81               0   1   2
1965-66   27  1521  10  11   3   80   1  3,16               0   2  12
1964-65   36  2160  17  13   6   92   1  2,56               0   0  24
  TOTAL   91  5090  42  29  13  238   4  2,81               0   3  38
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1966-67   10   565   6   4   25   0  2,65               0   0   0
1965-66    2   120   0   2    6   0  3,00               0   0   0
1964-65    1    60   0   1    3   0  3,00               0   0   0
1963-64   13   677   6   5   31   1  2,75               0   0   0
  TOTAL   26  1422  12  12   65   1  2,74               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com