Maple Leafs roster           Facebook
1 Don Simmons
Don Simmons





 Bios
Born : Port Colborne, Ontario, September 13, 1931
Died : September 24, 1997
Nickname : Dippy
Catches : Right
Weight : 150 lbs.
Height : 5' 10"
Last Amateur Club : St. Catharines Teepees (OHA)

 Transactions
31-Jan-61

Acquired from the Boston Bruins for Ed Chadwick

08-Jun-65 Claimed by the New York Rangers in Inter-League Draft

 Leafs highs
1961-1962

Stanley Cup champion.

1962-1963

Played in the NHL All-Star Game ... Stanley Cup champion.

1963-1964

Stanley Cup champion.


 Awards
Played in the NHL All-Star Game, 1963 ... Member of the Stanley Cup champions Toronto Maple Leafs, 1962, 1963, 1964.

 Miscellaneous
Led the CHL in games played (69), minutes played (3540), wins (35), playoffs games played (12), playoffs minutes played (720) and playoffs shutouts (1) with the Tulsa Oilers, 1964-65.

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1963-64   21  1191   9   9   1   63   3  3,17               0   0   0
1962-63   28  1680  15   8   5   69   1  2,46               0   0   0
1961-62    9   540   5   3   1   21   1  2,33               0   0   0
  TOTAL   58  3411  29  20   7  153   5  2,69               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com