Panthers roster           NHL team index
34 John Vanbiesbrouck
John Vanbiesbrouck
Photo by Rinkrat





 Bios
Nickname : Beezer
Born : Detroit, Michigan, September 4, 1963
Catches : Left
Weight : 176 lbs.
Height : 5' 8"
Last Amateur club : Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
Drafted by the NY Rangers in the 4th round (72nd overall) in 1981

 Transactions
24-Jun-93

Selected from the Vancouver Canucks in Expansion Draft

07-Jul-98 Signed as a free agent with the Philadelphia Flyers

 Panthers highs
1993-1994
First game as a Panther October 6, 1993 at Chicago ... Played in the NHL All-Star game.
1995-1996 Played in the NHL All-Star game.
1996-1997 Played in the NHL All-Star game.

 Awards
Played in the NHL All-Star game, 1994, 1996, 1997.

 Team records
Career most penalty minutes ... season lowest GAA ... season most penalty minutes ... career playoffs most games played ... career playoffs most minutes played ... career playoffs most wins ... career playoffs most losses ... career playoffs most goals allowed ... career playoffs most shutouts ... career playoffs lowest GAA ... career playoffs most shots faced ... career playoffs most highest save percentage ... career playoffs most points (with Scott Clemmensen) ... career playoffs most penalty minutes ... season playoffs most games played ... season playoffs most minutes played ... season playoffs most wins ... season playoffs most losses ... season playoffs most goals allowed ... season playoffs most shutouts (with Jose Theodore)... season playoffs lowest GAA ... season playoffs most shots faced ... season playoffs most highest save percentage ... season playoffs most points (with Scott Clemmensen) ... season playoffs most penalty minutes


 Other teams
NY Rangers
Philadelphia
NY Islanders
New Jersey

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1997-98   60  3451  18  29  11  165   4  2,87  1638  .899   0   3   6
1996-97   57  3347  27  19  10  128   2  2,29  1582  .919   0   2   8
1995-96   57  3178  26  20   7  142   2  2,68  1473  .904   0   2  10
1994-95   37  2087  14  15   4   86   4  2,47  1000  .914   0   1   6
1993-94   57  3440  21  25  11  145   1  2,53  1912  .924   0   0  38
  TOTAL  268 15503 106 108  43  666  13  2,58  7605  .912   0   8  68
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1996-97    5   328   1   4   13   1  2,38   184  .929   0   0   0
1995-96   22  1332  12  10   50   1  2,25   735  .932   0   1  20
  TOTAL   27  1660  13  14   63   2  2,28   919  .931   0   1  20


  From HockeyDB.com