Penguins roster           NHL team index
1 Joe Daley
Joe Daley

You may order an 8x10 copy of this photo from
Hockey Snap Shots Inc.





 Bios
Nickname : The Holy Goalie
Born : Winnipeg, Manitoba, Febuary 20, 1943
Catches : Left
Weight : 170 lbs.
Height : 5' 10"
Last Amateur club : Weyburn Red wings (SJHL)

 Transactions
06-Jun-67

Acquired from the Detroit Red wings in Expansion Draft

09-Jun-70 Lost to the Buffalo Sabres on waivers

 Awards
Named EHL Rookie of the Year with the Johnstown Jets, 1964.

 Miscellaneous
Led the EHL in games played (72) and minutes played (4320) with the Johnstown Jets, 1964-65.

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1969-70    9   528   1   5   3   26   0  2,95               0   0   0
1968-69   29  1615  10  13   3   87   2  3,23               0   0   2
  TOTAL   38  2143  11  18   6  113   2  3,16               0   0   2


  From HockeyDB.com