Penguins roster           NHL team index
29 Al Smith
Al Smith





 Bios
Nickname : The Bear
Born : Toronto, Ontario, November 10, 1945
Catches : Left
Weight : 200 lbs.
Height : 6' 1"
Last Amateur club : Toronto Malboros (OHA)

 Transactions
11-Jun-69

Claimed from the Toronto Maple Leafs in Intra-League Draft

08-Jun-71 Claimed by the Detroit Red Wings in Intra-League Draft

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1970-71   46  2472   9  22   9  128   2  3,11               0   0  41
1969-70   46  2555  15  20   8  129   2  3,03               0   0  20
  TOTAL   92  5027  24  42  17  257   4  3,07               0   0  61
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1969-70    3   180   1   2   10   0  3,33               0   0   0
  TOTAL    3   180   1   2   10   0  3,33               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com