Penguins roster           NHL team index
31 Rick Tabaracci
Rick Tabaracci
Photo : Great goalies magazine





 Bios
Nickname : Tabby
Born : Toronto, Ontario, January 2, 1969
Catches : Left
Weight : 190 lbs.
Height : 5' 11"
Last Amateur club : Cornwall Royals (OHL)
Drafted by Pittsburgh in the 2nd round (26th overall) in 1987

 Transactions
13-Jun-87

Pittsburgh's 2nd round choice (26th overall) in the 1987 Entry Draft

17-Jun-89 Traded to the Winnipeg Jets with Randy Cunneyworth and Dave McLlwain for Jim Kyte, Andrew McBain and Randy Gilhen

 Penguins highs
1988-1989

First game as a Penguin October 21, 1988 at New Jersey.


 Awards
Named on the OHL First All-Star Team with the Cornwall Royals, 1988 ... Named on the OHL Second All-Star Team with the Cornwall Royals, 1989.

 Miscellaneous
Led the OHL in games played (59) and minutes played (3347) with the Cornwall Royals, 1986-87 ... Led the OHL in wins (33), shutouts (3) and playoffs shutouts (1) with the Cornwall Royals, 1988-89.

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1988-89    1    33   0   0   0    4   0  7,27    21  .810   0   0   2
  TOTAL    1    33   0   0   0    4   0  7,27    21  .904   0   0   2


  From HockeyDB.com