Penguins roster           NHL team index
31 Ron Tugnutt





 Bios
Nickname : Tugger
Born, Scarborough, Ontario, October 22, 1967
Catches : Left
Weight : 165 lbs.
Height : 5'11"
Last Amateur club : Peterborough Petes (OHL)
Drafted by Québec in the 4th round (81st overall) in 1986

 Transactions
14-Mar-00

Acquired from the Ottawa Senators with Janne Laukanen for Tom Barrasso

04-Jul-00 Signed free agent with the Columbus Blue Jackets

 Penguins highs
1968-1969

First game as a Penguin March 18, 2000 at Boston.


 Pens records
Career playoffs lowest GAA ... career playoffs highest save percentage ... season playoffs most shutouts (with Marc-André Fleury, Matt Murray, Johan Hedberg and Tom Barrasso) ... season playoffs highest save percentage

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1999-00    7   374   4   2   0   15   0  2,41   197  .924   0   0   0
  TOTAL    7   374   4   2   0   15   0  2,41   197  .924   0   0   0
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1999-00   11   746   6   5   22   2  1,77   398  .945   0   0   2
  TOTAL   11   746   6   5   22   2  1,77   398  .945   0   0   2


  From HockeyDB.com