Senators roster           Facebook
1 Alec Connell
Alex Connell





 Bios
Nickname : The Ottawa Fireman
Born : Ottawa, Ontario, Febuary 8, 1902
Died : May 10, 1958
Catches : Left
Weight : 150 lbs.
Height : 5' 9"
Last Amateur Club : Kingston Frontenacs (OHA-Jr.)

 Transactions
18-Nov-24

Signed free agent

26-Sep-31 Claimed by the Detroit Falcons in dispersal draft for the 1931-32 season
15-Mar-34 Loaned to the New York Americans to replace injured Roy Worters
2-Oct-34 Traded to the Montréal Maroons for future considerations (Glenn Brydson)

 Sens highs
1924-1925

Led the NHL in games played (30) and shutouts (7),

1925-1926

Led the NHL in games played (36), wins (24), shutouts (15) and GAA (1,12).

1926-1927

Stanley Cup Champion ... Led the NHL in games played (44), wins (30), playoffs (3), playoffs shutouts (2) and playoffs GAA (0,60).

1927-1928

Led the NHL in games played (44) and shutouts (15).

1928-1929

Led the NHL in games played (44) and minutes played (2820).

1929-1930

Led the NHL in games played (44).


 Awards
Member of Stanley Cup Champions Ottawa Senators, 1927.

 Miscellaneous
Led the OHA in wins (4) and GAA (2,75) with the Kingston Frontenacs, 1917-18 ... Led the City Sr. in wins (8), shutouts (2) and GAA (1,09) with the Ottawa St.Brigids, 1920-21 ... Led the City Sr. in shutouts (4), wins (10), shutouts (5) and GAA (1,26) with the Ottawa Gunners, 1921-22.

 Sens records
Career most games played (with Craig Anderson) ... career most minutes played ... career most losses ... career most ties ... career most shutouts ... career lowest GAA ... season most shutouts ... season lowest GAA ... career playoffs lowest GAA

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1932-33   15   845   4   8   2   36   1  2,56               0   0   0
1930-31   36  2190  10  22   4  110   3  3,01               0   0   0
1929-30   44  2780  21  15   8  118   3  2,55               0   0   0
1928-29   44  2820  14  17  13   67   7  1,43               0   0   0
1927-28   44  2760  20  14  10   57  15  1,24               0   0   0
1926-27   44  2782  30  10   4   69  13  1,49               0   0   2
1925-26   36  2251  24   8   4   42  15  1,12               0   0   0
1924-25   30  1852  17  12   1   66   7  2,14               0   0   2
  TOTAL  293 18280 140 106  46  565  64  1,85               0   0   4
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1929-30    2   120   0   1   1    6   0  3,00               0   0   0
1927-28    2   120   0   2   0    3   0  1,50               0   0   0
1926-27    6   400   3   0   3    4   2  0,60               0   0   0
1925-26    2   120   0   1   1    2   0  1,00               0   0   0
  TOTAL   12   760   3   4   5   15   2  1,18               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com