Stars roster           NHL team index
20 Ed Belfour
Ed Belfour
Photo : CBS Sportsline





 Bios
Nickname : Eddie the Eagle
Born : Carman, Manitoba, April 21, 1965
Catches : Left
Weight : 182 lbs.
Height : 5' 11"
Last Amateur club : University of North Dakota (WCHA)
Drafted by : Never drafted

 Transactions
02-Jul-97

Acquired from the San Jose Sharks as a free agent

29-Jun-02
Traded to the Nashville Predators with Cameron Mann for David Gosselin and Nashville's 5th round choice (Eero Kilpelainen) in the 2003 Entry Draft

 Stars highs
1997-1998
First game as a Star October 1, 1997 at Colorado ... Led the NHL in GAA (1,88) ... Played in the NHL All-Star game
1998-1999
Played in the NHL All-Star game ... Led the NHL in playoffs wins (16) ... Member of the Stanley Cup Champions Dallas Stars ... William Jennings Memorial Trophy.
1999-2000 Led NHL in save percentage (.919).
2001-2002 Led the NHL in ties (11)

 Awards
Shared with Roman Turek the William Jennings Memorial Trophy, 1999 ... Member of the Gold Medal Winning Canadian Olympic Team, 2002.

 Stars records
Season most shutouts (with Marty Turco) ... career playoffs most games played ... career playoffs most minutes played ... career playoffs most wins ... career playoffs most losses ... career playoffs most goals allowed ... career playoffs most shutouts ... career playoffs lowest GAA ... career playoffs most shots faced ... career playoffs highest save percentage ... career playoffs penalty minutes ... season playoffs most games played ... season playoffs most minutes played ... season playoffs most wins ... season playoffs most losses ... season playoffs most goals allowed ... season playoffs most shutouts ... season playoffs lowest GAA ... season playoffs most shots faced ... season playoffs highest save percentage ... season playoffs most penalty minutes

 Other teams
San Jose
Chicago
Toronto
Florida

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
2001-02   60  3467  21  27  11  153   1  2,65  1458  .895   0   5  12
2000-01   63  3687  35  20   7  144   8  2,34  1508  .905   0   1   4
1999-00   62  3620  32  21   7  127   4  2,10  1571  .919   0   3  10
1998-99   61  3536  35  15   9  117   5  1,99  1373  .915   0   0  26
1997-98   61  3581  37  12  10  112   9  1,88  1335  .916   0   0  18
  TOTAL  307 17891 160  95  44  653  27  2,19  7245  .910   0   9  70
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
2000-01   10   671   4   6   25   0  2,24   277  .910   0   0   6
1999-00   23  1443  14   9   45   4  1,87   651  .931   0   0   8
1998-99   23  1544  16   7   43   3  1,67   617  .930   0   0   4
1997-98   17  1039  10   7   31   1  1,79   399  .922   0   0  18
  TOTAL   73  4697  44  29  144   8  1,84  1943  .926   0   0  36


  From HockeyDB.com