Red Wings roster           NHL team index
35 Allan Bester
Allan Bester





 Bios
Nickname : Ernie
Born : Hamilton, Ontario, March 26, 1964
Catches : Left
Weight : 155 lbs.
Height : 5' 7"
Last Amateur club : Brantford Alexanders (OHL)
Drafted by Toronto in the 3rd round (48th overall) in 1983

 Transactions
05-Mar-91

Acquired from the Toronto Maple leafs for Detroit's 6th round draft pick in 1991 Entry Draft (Alexander Kuzminsky)

09-Sep-93

Signed free agent with the Anaheim Mighty Ducks


 Wings highs
1990-1991

First game as a Red wing March 9, 1991 at Minnesota


 Awards

Winner of the Jack Butterfield Memorial Trophy (Playoffs MVP - AHL) with the Adirondack Red wings, 1992 ... Membor of the Calder Cup Champions Adirondack Red Wings, 1992.


 Micellaneous

Led the AHL in playoffs games played (19), playoffs wins (14), playoffs GAA (2,56)and playoffs (1) shutouts with the Adirondack Red wings, 1991-92 ... Led the AHL in playoffs sutouts (1) with the Adirondack Red wings, 1992-93


 Other teams
Toronto
Dallas

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1991-92    1    31   0   0   0    2   0  3,87     9   ,77   0   0   0
1990-91    3   178   0   3   0   13   0  4,38    99   ,86   0   0   0
  TOTAL    4   209   0   3   0   15   0  4,31   108  .861   0   0   0
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1990-91    1    20   0   0    1   0  3,00    12   ,91   0   0   0
  TOTAL    1    20   0   0    1   0  3,00    12  .917   0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com