Red Wings roster           NHL team index
32 Tim Cheveldae
Tim Cheveldae
Photo : Great Goalies Magazine





 Bios
Nickname : Chevy
Born : Melville, Saskatchewan, Febuary 16, 1967
Catches : Left
Weight : 190 lbs.
Height : 5' 10"
Last Amateur Club : Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
Drafted by Detroit in the 4th round (64th overall) in 1986

 Transactions
21-Jun-86

Detroit's 4th round choice (64th overall) in the 1986 Entry Draft

08-Mar-94

Traded to the Winnipeg Jets with Dallas Drake for Bob Essensa and Sergei Bautin


 Wings highs
1988-1989

First game as a Red wing Febuary 2, 1989 at Calgary

1991-1992

Led the NHL in game played (72), wins (38), minutes played (4236) and playoffs shutouts (2) ... Played in the NHL All-Star game


 Awards

Named on the WHL east All-Star team ... Played in the NHL All-Star game, 1992.


 Wings records

Career most points (with Greg Stefan and Chris Osgood) ... season most games played ... season most minutes played ... season most goals allowed ... season most shots faced ... season most points ... season playoffs most points (with Greg Stefan and Chris Osgood)


 Other teams
Winnipeg
Boston

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1993-94   30  1572  16   9   1   91   1  3,47   727  .875   0   1   0
1992-93   67  3880  34  24   7  210   4  3,25  1897  .889   0   4   4
1991-92   72  4236  38  23   9  226   2  3,20  1978  .886   0   4   6
1990-91   65  3615  30  26   5  214   2  3,55  1716  .875   0   5   2
1989-90   28  1600  10   9   8  101   0  3,79   854  .882   0   1   2
1988-89    2   122   0   2   0    9   0  4,43    74  .878   0   0   0
  TOTAL  264 15025 128  93  30  851   9  3,40  7246  .883   0  15  14
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1992-93    7   423   3   4   24   0  3,40   200  .880   0   2   2
1991-92   11   597   3   7   25   2  2,51   277  .910   0   1   6
1990-91    7   398   3   4   22   0  3,32   208  .894   0   0   0
  TOTAL   25  1418   9  15   71   2  3,00   685  .896   0   3   8


  From HockeyDB.com