Red Wings roster           NHL team index
1 Joe Daley
Joe Daley
Photo : Les Gardiens de Buts au Hockey by Denis Brodeur





 Bios
Nickname : The Holy Goalie
Born : Winnipeg, Manitoba, Febuary 20, 1943
Catches : Left
Weight : 170 lbs.
Height : 5' 10"
Last Amateur club : Weyburn Red wings (SJHL)

 Transactions
25-May-71

Acquired from the Buffalo Sabres for Mike Robitaille and Don Luce

12-Feb-72

Selected by the Winnipeg Jets (WHA) in the WHA General Player Draft

xx-Jun-72

Claimed by the Cleveland Barons (AHL) in Reverse Draft


 Awards

Named on the WHA First All-Star Team with the Winnipeg Jets, 1976 ... Named on the WHA Second All-Star Team with the Winnipeg Jets, 1977.


 Micellaneous

Led the WHA in shutouts (5) and playoffs wins (10) with the Winnipeg Jets, 1975-76 ... Led the WHA in wins (39), minutes played (3818), playoffs games played (20), playoffs minutes played (1186)and playoffs shutouts (1) with the Winnipeg Jets, 1976-77.


 Other teams
Pittsburgh
Buffalo

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1971-72   29  1620  11  10   5   85   0  3,15               0   0   2
  TOTAL   29  1620  11  10   5   85   0  3,15               0   0   2


  From HockeyDB.com