Red Wings roster           NHL team index
30 George Gardner
George Gardner




 Bios
Nickname : Bud
Born : Lachine, Québec, August 8, 1942
Died : November 6, 2006
Catches : Left
Weight : 165 lbs.
Height : 5' 8"
Last Amateur Club : Niagara Falls Flyers (OHA-Jr.)

 Transactions
10-Jun-64

Claimed from the Boston Bruins in Inter-League Draft

13-Jun-68

Claimed by the Vancouver Canucks in Reverse Draft


 Wings highs
1965-1966

First game as a Red wing March 20, 1966 vs Toronto


 Awards

Named on the AHL Second All-Star team with the Pittsburgh Hornets, 1966 ... Named on the WHL Second All-Star Team with the Vancouver Canucks, 1970 ... Winner of the WHL Leading Goaltender Award with the Vancouver Canucks, 1970.


 Micellaneous

Led the AHL in games played (66), minutes played (3932) and shutouts (7) with the Pittsburgh Hornets, 1965-66 ... Led the AHL in GAA (2,71) with the Pittsburgh Hornets, 1966-67 ... Led the WHL in games played (53), minutes played (3073) and wins (25) with the Vancouver Canucks, 1968-69 ... Led the WHL in games played (62), minutes played (3556), GAA (2,89), wins (41), playoffs games played (11), playoffs minutes played (664) and playoffs wins (8) with the Vancouver Canucks, 1969-70


 Other teams
Vancouver

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1967-68   12   534   3   2   2   32   0  3,60               0   0   0
1966-67   11   560   3   6   1   36   0  3,86               0   0   0
1965-66    1    60   1   0   0    1   0  1,00               0   0   0
  TOTAL   24  1154   7   8   3   69   0  3,59               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com