Red Wings roster           NHL team index
1 Glenn Hall
Glenn Hall
Photo : La grande époque du hockey





 Bios
Nickname : Mr Goalie
Born : Humboldt, Saskatchewan, October 3, 1931
Catches : Left
Weight : 180 lbs.
Height : 5' 11"
Last Amateur club : Windsor Spitfires (OHA)

 Transactions
xx-Jul-57

Traded to Chicago Black Hawks with Ted Lindsay for Hank Bassen, Forbes Kennedy, Bill Preston and Johnny Wilson


 Wings highs
1955-1956

Led the NHL in game played (70), minutes played (4200), shutouts (12), playoffs games played (10) and playoffs minutes played (604) ... Played in the NHL All-Star game ... 2nd All-Star Team ... Calder Memorial Trophy.

1956-1957

Led the NHL in game played (70), minutes played (4200) and playoffs wins (38) ... Played in the NHL All-Star game ... 1st All-Star Team.


 Awards

Named on the WHL First All-Star team with the Edmonton Flyers, 1955 ... Winner of the Calder Memorial Trophy, 1956 ... Named on the NHL 2nd All-Star team, 1956 ... Named on the NHL 1st All-Star team, 1957.


 Micellaneous

Led the OHA in shutouts (6) , games played (68) and minutes played (4190) with the Indianapolis Capitols, 1951-52 ... Led the WHL in playoffs wins (10) with the Edmonton Flyers, 1952-53 ... Led the WHL in games played (70), minutes played (4200), playoffs shutouts (2)and wins (38) with the Edmonton Flyers, 1954-55.


 Wings records

Season most ties (with Terry Sawchuk) ... season most shutouts (with Terry Sawchuk)



 Other teams
Chicago
St.Louis

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1956-57   70  4200  38  20  12  155   4  2,21               0   0   2
1955-56   70  4200  30  24  16  147  12  2,10               0   0  14
1954-55    2   120   2   0   0    2   0  1,00               0   0   0
1952-53    6   360   4   1   1   10   1  1,67               0   0   0
  TOTAL  148  8880  74  45  29  314  17  2,12               0   0  16
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1956-57    5   300   1   4   15   0  3,00               0   0  10
1955-56   10   604   5   5   28   0  2,78               0   0   0
  TOTAL   15   904   6   9   43   0  2,85               0   0  10


  From HockeyDB.com