Red Wings roster           NHL team index
39 Dominik Hasek
 Dominik Hasek
1st time with the Wings
Photo : Detroit Red Wings

 Dominik Hasek
2nd time with the Wings
Photo : Yahoo ! Sports





 Bios
Nickname : The Dominator
Born : Pardubice, Czechoslovakia, January 29, 1965
Catches : Left
Weight : 180 lbs.
Height : 5' 11"
Drafted by Chicago in the 10th round (199th overall) in 1983

 Transactions
01-Jul-01

Acquired from the Buffalo Sabres for Viacheslav Kozlov, Detroit's 1st round choice (later traded to Columbus - later traded to Atlanta - Atlanta selected Jim Slater) in 2002 Entry Draft and future considerations

25-Jun-02

Retired

30-Jun-03

Came out of retirement

07-Jul-04

Signed as a free agent with the Ottawa Senators

31-Jul-06

Re-acquired from the Ottawa Senators as a free agent

09-Jun-08

Retired


 Wings highs
2001-2002

First game as a Red Wing October 4, 2001 at San Jose ... Led the NHL in wins (41), playoffs games played (23), playoffs minutes played (1455), playoffs wins (16) and playoffs shutouts (6) ... Stanley Cup champion

2007-2008

Stanley Cup Champions Detroit Red wings ... Williams Jennings Trophy.


 Awards

Member of the Stanley Cup champion Detroit Red wings, 2002, 2008 ... Shared with Chris Osgood the Williams Jennings Memorial Trophy, 2008.


 Micellaneous

Hold NHL record for most shutouts in one playoffs season (6), 2002.


 Wings records

Season playoffs most games played (with Chris Osgood) ... season playoffs most minutes played ... season playoffs most wins (with Chris Osgood and Mike Vernon) ... season playoffs most losses ... season playoffs most shutouts


 Other teams
Buffalo
Chicago
Ottawa

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L  OTL  GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
2007-08   41  2350  27  10   3   84   5  2,14   855  .902   0   1  12
2006-07   56  3341  38  11   6  114   8  2,05  1309  .913   0   2  20
2003-04   14   817   8   3   2*  30   2  2,20   324  .907   0   2   2
2001-02   64  3872  41  15   8* 140   5  2,17  1654  .915   0   1   8
  TOTAL  175 10380 114  39  19  368  20  2,13  4142  .911   0   6  42

* = Ties
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
2007-08    4   206   2   2   10   0  2,91    89  .888   0   0   2
2006-07   18  1140  10   8   34   2  1,79   444  .923   0   0   2
2001-02   23  1455  16   7   45   6  1,86   517  .920   0   1   8
  TOTAL   45  2801  28  17   89   8  1,91  1050  .915   0   1  12


  From HockeyDB.com