Red Wings roster           NHL team index
31 Mark LaForest
Mark LaForest

You may order an 8x10 copy of this photo from
Hockey Snap Shots Inc.






 Bios
Nickname : Trees
Born : Welland, Ontario, July 10, 1962
Catches : Left
Weight : 190 lbs.
Last Amateur club : North Bay Centennials (OHA)
Drafted by : Never Drafted

 Transactions
29-Apr-83

Signed free agent

13-Jun-87

Traded to the Philadelphia Flyers for Philadelphia's 2nd round choice (Bob Wilkie) in the 1987 Entry Draft


 Awards

Winner of the Baz Bastien Memorial Trophy (AHL Top Goaltender) with the Adirondack Red wings, 1987


 Micellaneous

Led the AHL in playoffs games played (17), playoffs wins (12) and playoffs minutes played (1075) with the Adirondack Red wings, 1985-86 ... Led the AHL in shutouts (3) with the Adirondack Red wings, 1986-87.


 Other teams
Philadelphia
Toronto
Ottawa

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1986-87    5   219   2   1   0   12   0  3,29   111  .892   0   1   7
1985-86   28  1383   4  21   0  114   1  4,95   742  .846   0   0  23
  TOTAL   33  1602   6  22   0  126   1  4,72   853  .917   0   1  30


  From HockeyDB.com