Red Wings roster           NHL team index
1 Harry Lumley
Harry Lumley
Photo : The Stanley Cup centennal book





 Bios
Nickname : Apple Cheeks
Born : Owen Sound, Ontario, November 11, 1926
Died : September 13, 1998
Catches : Left
Weight : 195 lbs.
Height : 6' 0"
Last Amateur Club : Barrie Colts (PHA)

 Transactions
23-Dec-43

Loaned to the New York Rangers to replace injured Ken McAuley

13-Jul-50

Traded to Chicago Black Hawks with Jack Stewart, Al Dewsbury, Pete Babando and Don Morrison for Metro Prystal, Gaye Stewart, Bob Goldham and Jim Henry


 Wings highs
1944-1945

Led the NHL in playoffs games played (14), playoffs minutes played (871) and playoffs GAA (2,14) ... Stanley Cup champion Detroit Red wings

1945-1946

Led the NHL in games played (50) and minutes played (3000)

1946-1947

Led the NHL in playoffs shutouts (1)

1946-1947

Led the NHL in games played (50), shutouts (7), playoffs games played (10) and playoffs minutes played (600)

1947-1948

Led the NHL in games played (60), minutes played (3600), wins (34), playoffs games played (11) and playoffs minutes played (726)

1949-1950

Led the NHL in wins (33), playoffs games played (14), playoffs wins (8) and playoffs shutouts (3) ... Stanley Cup champion Detroit Red wings


 Awards

Member of the Stanley Cup winning Detroit Red wings, 1950


 Micellaneous

Led the Detroit Red wings to the Stanley Cup in his rookie season.


 Other teams
NY Rangers
Chicago
Toronto
Boston

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1949-50   63  3780  33  16  14  148   7  2,35               0   0  10
1948-49   60  3600  34  19   7  145   6  2,42               0   0  12
1947-48   60  3592  30  18  12  147   7  2,46               0   0   8
1946-47   52  3120  22  20  10  159   3  3,06               0   0   4
1945-46   50  3000  20  20  10  159   3  3,18               0   0   6
1944-45   37  2220  24  10   3  119   1  3,22               0   0   0
1943-44    2   120   0   2   0   13   0  6,50               0   0   0
  TOTAL  324 19432 163 105  56  890  27  2,75               0   0  40
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1949-50   14   910   8   6   28   3  1,85               0   0   0
1948-49   11   726   4   7   26   0  2,15               0   0   2
1947-48   10   600   4   6   30   0  3,00               0   0  10
1945-46    5   310   1   4   16   1  3,10               0   0   0
1944-45   14   871   7   7   31   2  2,14               0   0   0
  TOTAL   54  3417  24  30  131   6  2,30               0   0  12


  From HockeyDB.com