Red Wings roster           NHL team index
1 John Mowers
John Mowers





 Bios
Nickname : Mum
Born : Niagara Falls, Ontario, October 29, 1916
Died : December 7, 1995
Catches : Left
Weight : 182 lbs.
Height : 5' 11"

 Transactions
02-Oct-39

Signed free agent

xx-xxx-44

Left the team and enlisted in the armed forces to serve his country in World War II

xx-xxx-48

Retired


 Wings highs
1940-1941

Led the NHL in games played (48) and minutes played (3040)

1942-1943

Led the NHL in games played (50), wins (25), shutouts (6), GAA (2,47), playoffs games played (10), playoffs minutes played (679), playoffs wins (8), playoffs shutouts (2) and playoffs GAA (1,94) ... First All-Star Team ... Vezina Trophy ... Stanley Cup Champion.


 Awards

Named on the NHL First All-Star team, 1943 ... Winner of the Vezina Memorial Trophy, 1943 ... Member of the Stanley Cup Champions Detroit Red wings, 1943 ... Member of the Detroit Red wings Hall of Fame.


 Micellaneous

Led the OHA Sr. in GAA (3,00) with the Niagara Falls Cataracts, 1936-37 ... Led the OHA Sr. in playoffs GAA (1,00) and playoffs shutouts (1) with the Niagara Falls Cataracts, 1937-38.


 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1946-47    7   420   0   6   1   29   0  4,14               0   0   2
1942-43   50  3010  25  14  11  124   6  2,47               0   0   0
1941-42   47  2880  19  25   3  144   5  3,00               0   1   0
1940-41   48  3040  21  16  11  102   4  2,01               0   0   0
  TOTAL  152  9350  65  61  26  399  15  2,56               0   1   2
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1946-47    1    40   0   1    5   0  7,50               0   0   0
1942-43   10   679   8   2   22   2  1,94               0   0   0
1941-42   12   720   7   5   38   0  3,17               0   0   0
1940-41    9   561   4   5   20   0  2,14               0   0   0
  TOTAL   32  2000  19  13   85   2  2,55               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com