Red Wings roster           NHL team index
1 John Ross Roach
John Ross Roach

You may order an 8x10 copy of this photo from
Hockey Snap Shots Inc.






 Bios
Nickname : Little Napoleon
Born : Port Perry, Ontario, June 23, 1900
Died : June 9, 1973
Catches : Left
Weight : 130 lbs.
Height : 5' 5"

 Transactions
25-Oct-32

Acquired from the New York Rangers for $11,000

xx-xxx-35

Retired


 Wings highs
1932-1933

Led the NHL in games played (48) and wins (25) ... First All-Star Team.


 Awards

Named on the NHL First All-Star team, 1933


 Other teams
Tor St.Pats
Tor Maple leafs
NY Rangers

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1934-35   23  1460   7  11   5   62   4  2,55               0   0   0
1933-34   19  1030   9   8   1   45   1  2,62               0   0   0
1932-33   48  2970  25  15   8   93  10  1,88               0   0   0
  TOTAL   90  5460  41  34  14  200  15  2,20               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com