Red Wings roster           NHL team index
30 Al Smith





 Bios
Nickname : The Bear
Born : Toronto, Ontario, November 10, 1945
Catches : Left
Weight : 200 lbs.
Height : 6' 1"
Last Amateur club : Toronto Malboros (OHA)

 Transactions
08-Jun-71

Claimed from the Pittsburgh Penguins in Inter-League Draft

10-Mar-75

Traded to the Buffalo Sabres for future considerations


 Other teams
Pittsburgh
Colorado
Toronto
Buffalo
Hartford

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1971-72   43  2500  18  20   4  135   4  3,24               0   4  23
  TOTAL   43  2500  18  20   4  135   4  3,24               0   4  23


  From HockeyDB.com