Red Wings roster           NHL team index
1 Cecil Thompson
Cecil Thompson

You may order an 8x10 copy of this photo from
Hockey Snap Shots Inc.






 Bios
Nickname : Tiny
Born : Sandon, Alberta, May 31, 1905
Died : Febuary 9, 1981
Catches : Right
Weight : 160 lbs.
Height : 5' 10"

 Transactions
16-Nov-38

Acquired from the Boston Bruins for Norm Smith and $15,000

xx-xxx-40

Retired


 Other teams
Boston

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1939-40   46  2830  16  24   6  120   3  2,54               0   0   0
1938-39   39  2397  16  17   6  101   4  2,53               0   0   0
  TOTAL   85  5227  32  41  12  221   7  2,54               0   0   0
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1939-40    5   300   2   3   12   0  2,40               0   0   0
1938-39    6   374   3   3   15   1  2,41               0   0   0
  TOTAL   11   674   5   6   27   1  2,40               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com