Red Wings roster           NHL team index
2 Doug Young
Doug Young





 Bios
Nickname : The Gleichen Cowboy
Born : Medicine Hat, Alberta, October 1, 1908
Catches : Right
Weight : 190 lbs.
Height : 5' 10"

 Transactions
14-Dec-33

Replaced injured John Ross Roach in 2nd period, in 4-0 loss to Chicago


 Micellaneous

At one time in NHL history, when a goalie served his own penalties or got injured, a player was assigned to replace him in the net


 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1941-42    1    21   0   0   0    1   0  2,86               0   0   0
  TOTAL    1    21   0   0   0    1   0  2,86               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com