Americans roster           NHL team index
1 Jake Forbes





 Bios
Nickname : Jumpin' Jackie
Born : Toronto, Ontario, July 4, 1897
Catches : Left
Weight : 140 lbs.
Height : 5' 6"
Last Amateur Club : Toronto Aura Lee (OHA-Jr.)

 Transactions
07-Nov-25
Rights transfered to the New York Americans after NHL club purchased the Hamilton Tigers
13-Jan-31 Loaned to the Philadelphia Quakers to replace injured Wilf Cude
17-Jan-31 Loaned to the Philadelphia Quakers to replace injured Wilf Cude
xx-xxx-36 Retired

 Amerks highs
1925-1926 Led the NHL in games played (36)
1926-1927 Led the NHL in games played (44)

 Awards
Named on the Can-Am First All-Star Team with the New Haven Eagles, 1930.

 Miscellaneous
Led the Can-Am in GAA (1,06) with the New Haven Eagles, 1928-29.

 Other teams
Toronto
Hamilton
Philadelphia

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1932-33    1    70   0   0   1    2   0  1,71               0   0   0
1931-32    6   360   3   3   0   16   0  2,67               0   0   0
1929-30    1    70   0   0   1    1   0  0,86               0   0   0
1928-29    1    60   1   0   0    3   0  3,00               0   0   0
1927-28   16   980   3  11   2   51   2  3,12               0   0   0
1926-27   44  2715  17  25   2   91   8  2,01               0   0   0
1925-26   36  2240  12  20   4   86   2  2,30               0   0   0
  TOTAL  105  6495  36  59  10  250  12  2,31               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com