Cougars roster           NHL team index
1 Clarence Dolson
Clarence Dolson

You may order an 8x10 copy of this photo from
Hockey Snap Shots Inc.






 Bios
Nickname : Dolly
Born : Hespeler, Ontario, May 23, 1897
Catches : Left
Weight : 167 lbs.
Height : 5' 7"

 Transactions
12-May-28

Claimed by Detroit from Stratford (Can-Pro) in Inter-League Draft

xx-xxx-30

Was with the team when franchise was renamed to the Detroit Falcons


 Cougars highs
1928-1929

Led the NHL in game played (44)


 Micellaneous

Led the OHA Sr in wins (9), GAA (2,30) and shutouts (2) with the Stratford Indians, 1923-24 ... Led the OHA Sr shutouts (2) with the Stratford Indians, 1924-25 ... Led the Can-Pro in wins (25), shutouts (11), GAA (1,24), playoffs GAA (0,60), playoffs wins (4)and playoffs shutouts (2) with the Stratford Nationals, 1927-28.


 Other teams
Det Falcons

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1928-29   44  2750  19  16   9   63  10  1,37               0   0   2
1929-30    5   320   0   4   1   24   0  4,50               0   0   2
  TOTAL   49  3070  19  20  10   87  10  1,70               0   0   4
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1928-29    2   120   0   2    7   0  3,50               0   0   0
  TOTAL    2   120   0   2    7   0  3,50               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com