Maroons roster           NHL team index
1 Alec Connell






 Bios
Nickname : The Ottawa Fireman
Born : Ottawa, Ontario, Febuary 8, 1902
Died : May 10, 1958
Catches : Left
Weight : 150 lbs.
Height : 5' 9"

 Transactions
02-Oct-34

Acquired from the Ottawa Senators for future considerations (Glenn Brydson)

xx-xxx-37 Retired

 Maroons highs
1934-1935

Led the NHL in games played (48), shutouts (9), playoffs game played (7), playoffs wins (5), playoffs shutouts (2) and playoffs GAA (1,12) ... Stanley Cup Champions


 Awards

Member of the Stanley Cup champions Montréal Maroons, 1935 ... Elected into the Hockey Hall of Fame, 1958


 Miscellaneous

Did not play during the 1935-36 season ... Shares with Bill Beveridge and Davie Kerr Maroons record for season most games played ... Shares with Clint Benedict Maroons record for season most wins and season playoffs most wins.


 Other teams
Ottawa
NY Americans
Detroit

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1936-37   27  1710  10  11   6   63   2  2,21               0   0   0
1934-35   48  2970  24  19   5   92   9  1,86               0   0   0
  TOTAL   75  4680  34  30  11  155  11  1,99               0   0   0

Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1934-35    7   429   5   0   2    8   2  1,12               0   0   0
  TOTAL    7   429   5   0   2    8   2  1,12               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com