35 Gary Smith





 Bios
Nickname : Suitcase
Born : Ottawa, Ontario, Febuary 4, 1944
Catches : Left
Weight : 205 lbs.
Height : 6' 4"
Last Amateur club : Toronto Malboros (OHA)

 Transactions
23-Aug-76

Acquired from the Vancouver Canucks for Cesare Maniago

03-Sep-77 Signed free agent with the Washington Capitals
19-Feb-78

Re-acquired from the Washington Capitals for cash

xx-Sep-78 Signed as a free agent with the Indianapolis Racers (WHA)

 Other teams
Toronto
Oakland
California
Chicago
Vancouver
Washington
Winnipeg

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1977-78    3   180   0   2   1    9   0  3,00               0   0   6
1976-77   36  2090  10  17   8  139   1  3,99               0   0  12
  TOTAL   39  2270  10  19   9  148   1  3,91               0   0  18
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1976-77    1    43   0   0    4   0  5,58               0   0   0
  TOTAL    1    43   0   0    4   0  5,58               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com