Pirates roster           NHL team index
1 Roy Worters
Roy Worters

You may order an 8x10 copy of this photo from
Hockey Snap Shots Inc.








 Bios
Nickname : Shrimp
Born : Toronto, Ontario, October 19, 1900
Died : November 7, 1957
Catches : Left
Weight : 135 lbs.
Height : 5' 3"
Last Amateur club : Toronto Canoe Club Paddlers (OHA)

 Transactions
26-Sep-25

Signed free agent

01-Nov-28 Traded to the New York Americans for Joe Miller and $20,000

 Pirates highs
1926-1927

Led the NHL in games played (44)

1927-1928

Led the NHL in games played (44)


 Miscellaneous
Led the OHA in wins (8) with the Toronto Parkdale Canoe Club, 1918-19 ... Led the USAHA in wins (15), shutouts (7), GAA (1,23), playoffs wins (9), playoffs GAA (0,86) and playoffs shutouts (5) with the Pittsburgh Yellow Jackets, 1923-24 ... Led the USAHA in wins (25), shutouts (17), GAA (0,81), playoffs wins (6) and playoffs GAA (1,20) with the Pittsburgh Yellow Jackets, 1924-25 ... Holds Pirates goaltending record for career most games played, career most minutes played, career most wins, career most ties, career most shutouts, career lowest GAA, season most wins, season lowest GAA, career playoffs most games played, career playoffs most minutes played, career playoffs most wins, career playoffs most losses, career playoffs most goals allowed, career playoffs lowest GAA, season playoffs most games played, season playoffs most minutes played, season playoffs most wins, season playoffs most losses, season playoffs most goals allowed and season playoffs lowest GAA ... Shares with Joe Miller Pirates record for season most games played and season msot ties.

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1927-28   44  2740  19  17   8   76  10  1,66               0   0   0
1926-27   44  2711  15  26   3  108   4  2,39               0   0   0
1925-26   35  2145  18  16   1   68   7  1,90               0   0   0
  TOTAL  123  7596  52  59  12  252  21  1,99               0   0   0
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1927-28    2   120   1   1   0    6   0  3,00               0   0   0
1925-26    2   120   0   1   1    6   0  3,00               0   0   0
  TOTAL    4   240   1   2   1   12   0  3,00               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com