Rockies roster           NHL team index
1 Glenn resch
Glenn Resch
Photo : Colorado Rockies Media Guide





 Bios
Nickname : Chico
Born : Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, July 10, 1948
Catches : Left
Weight : 165 lbs.
Height : 5' 9"
Last Amateur club : University of Minnesota-Duluth (WCHA)
Drafted by : Never drafted

 Transactions
10-Mar-81 Acquired from the New York Islanders with Steve Tambellini for Mike McEwen and Jari Kaarela
30-Jun-82 Transfered to New Jersey when Colorado franchise relocated to New Jersey

 Rockies highs
1981-1982 Winner of the Bill Masterton Trophy

 Awards
Winner of the Bill Masterton Trophy, 1982.

 Micellaneous
From the Rockies media guides

Entering his 9th season in the NHL and his first full season with the Rockies, Resch came in a highly publisized multi-player trade with the New York Islanders on March 10, 1981, wich included the Rockies receiving center Steve Tambellini in exchange for defenseman Mike McEwen.

Prior to the trade, Resch appeared in 32 games with the Islanders allowing 28 goals, sporting an 18-7-5 record and a 3,07 goal against average wich included 3 shutouts.

Resch is a sportswriter's dream, He is never at loss for words and is usually bubbling with enthusiasm. His on-ice exploits are just as noteworthy - for example, Resch delighted fans by kissing his goal posts after recording a shutouts against the Pittsburgh Penguins in the 1975 Stanley Cup Playoff quarterfinal series, while playing with the Islanders. During his tenure with the Isles, Chico owned several club records including a 23-game unbeaten streak in 1978-79, wich stands as the 2nd longest in NHL history at that time. Resch was a runner-up to Bryan Trottier in 1976 for the Calder Trophy, was MVP of the Fort Worth Texans of the CHL in 1973-74 and Rookie of the Year with the Muskegon Mohawks in the IHL in 1972-73.

A native of Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Chico is a graduate of the University of Minnesota at Duluth, He used to spent his summers with his wife Diane and their daughter, Holly, at their Emily, Minnesota home.

Resch signed a multi-year contract with the Rockies, thus ending much speculations as to wether the highly talented and popular goaltender would sign with the Rockies, or another NHL team.

The 5.09, 165 pound Resch has twice benn named to the NHL 2nd All-Star team (1975-76 and 1978-79).

 Other teams
NY Islanders
New Jersey
Philadelphia

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1981-82   61  3424  16  31  11  230   0  4,03               0   2   8
1980-81    8   449   2   4   2   28   0  3,74               0   0   0
  TOTAL   69  3873  18  35  13  258   0  4,00               0   2   8


  From HockeyDB.com