Rockies roster           NHL team index
31 Al Smith
Al Smith





 Bios
Nickname : The Bear
Born : Toronto, Ontario, November 10, 1945
Catches : Left
Weight : 200 lbs.
Height : 6' 1"
Last Amateur club : Toronto Malboros (OHA)

 Transactions
04-Sep-80

Acquired from the Hartford Whalers for cash

01-Jun-80 Retired

 Micellaneous
Holds Rockies record for career and season most penalty minutes.  Shares with Doug Favell, Glenn Resch, Phil Myre and Michel Plasse Rockies record for season most points.
From the Rockies media guides

Al joined the Rockies entering his 15th season of professional hockey. Of those seasons played, 9 were played in the NHL and 5 in the WHA. Al used to be known for his combative attitude toward opposition fowards, but has calmed down considerably in the past few years. "Before I used to hit them, now I try to talk them out of it," he jokes. He's a standup goaltender who like to andle the puck and roam from his crease area. One of the handful of goaltenders in the NHL who uses a curved blade on his goal stick at that time. During the 1971-72 season with Detroit, Smith got 4 assists. Only 2 goalies in NHL history had collected more than that - Gilles Meloche with California in 1974-75 and Mike Palmateer with Toronto in 1978-79. Durong the 1977-78 season with New England, Smith played in a WHA record-setting 13 game win streak. His total of 141 WHA wins ranked 6th on the all-time list.

Smith likes to spend his spare time fishing, reading or wrighting. Once an editor for a lacrosse magazine, and still list lacrosse as his favorite sport outside of hockey. Also writes some poetry. Smitty and his wife, karen, have three children, Adam, James and Margaret. Karen is a cousin to Hartford Whalers' Dave Keon.

 Other teams
Toronto
Pittsburgh
Detroit
Buffalo
Hartford

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1980-81   37  1909   9  18   4  151   0  4,75               0   2  51
  TOTAL   37  1909   9  18   4  151   0  4,75               0   2  51


  From HockeyDB.com