Seals roster           NHL team index
30 Gary Smith
Gary Smith





 Bios
Nickname : Suitcase
Born : Ottawa, Ontario, Febuary 4, 1944
Catches : Left
Weight : 205 lbs.
Height : 6' 4"
Last Amateur club : Toronto Malboros (OHA)

 Transactions
06-Jun-67

Acquired from the Toronto Maple leafs in the Expansion Draft

12-Dec-70 Was with the team when franchise was sold and renamed from Oakland Seals to California Golden Seals

 Miscellaneous

Holds Seals record for career most wins, career most shutouts, season most games played, season most minutes played, season most wins, season most losses, season most goals allowed, career playoffs games played, career playoffs minutes played, career playoffs wins, career playoffs losses, career playoffs lowest GAA, career playoffs most penalty minutes, season playoffs games played, season playoffs minutes played, season playoffs wins, season playoffs losses, season playoffs lowest GAA and season playoffs most penalty minutes. Shares with Gilles Meloche Seals record for season most shutouts.


 Other teams
Toronto
California
Chicago
Minnesota
Washington
Winnipeg

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1969-70   65  3762  19  34  12  195   2  3,11               0   1  18
1968-69   54  2993  21  24   7  148   4  2,97               0   2   7
1967-68   21  1129   2  13   4   60   1  3,19               0   1   4
  TOTAL  140  7884  42  71  23  403   7  3,07               0   4  29
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1969-70    4   248   0   4   13   0  3,15               0   0   4
1968-69    7   420   3   4   23   0  3,29               0   0   0
  TOTAL   11   668   3   8   36   0  3,23               0   0   4


  From HockeyDB.com