Thrashers roster           NHL team index
31 Pasi Nurminen
Pasi Nurminen





 Bios
Nickname : Nupe
Born : Lahti, Finland, December 17, 1975
Catches : Left
Weight : 215 lbs.
Height : 5' 10"
Drafted by Atlanta in the 6th round (189th overall) in 2001

 Transactions
24-Jun-01 Atlanta's 6th round pick (189th overall) in 2001 Entry Draft
25-Aug-05 Retired

 Thrashers highs
2001-2002 First game as a Thrasher January 30, 2002 at Toronto

 Awards
Member of the Calder Cup champions Chicago Wolves, 2002 ... Winner of the Jack A. Butterfield Trophy (Playoffs MVP - AHL) with the Chicago Wolves, 2002 ... Named on the Secons All-Star Team at the 2001 World Championships ... Member of the Silver Medal winning Team Finland at the World Championships, 2001 ... Member of the Bronze Medal winning Team Finland at the World Championships, 2000 ... Winner of the Urpo - Ylonen Award (Finnish Elite League's best goaltender) with Jokerit Helsinki, 1999-00 ... Named on the Finnish Elite League All-Star Team with Jokerit Helsinki, 1999-00.

 Miscellaneous
Led the AHL in playoffs games played (21) and playoffs wins (15) with the Chicago Wolves, 2001-02 ... Led the Finnish Elite League in shutouts (6) with Jokerit Helsinki, 2000-01 ... Member of Team Finland at the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City ... Holds Thrashers record for career lowest GAA, career most penalty minutes and season most points ... Shares with Kari Lehtonen Thrashers record for career most points.

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
2003-04   64  3738  25  30   7  173   3  2,78  1792  .903   0   2  35
2002-03   52  2856  21  19   5  137   2  2,88  1452  .906   0   3   4
2001-02    9   465   2   5   0   28   0  3,61   275  .898   0   0   0
  TOTAL  125  7059  48  54  12  338   5  2,87  3519  .904   0   5  39


  From HockeyDB.com