Tigers roster           NHL team index
1 Jake Forbes
Jake Forbes





 Bios
Nickname : Jumpin' Jackie
Born : Toronto, Ontario, July 4, 1897
Catches : Left
Weight : 140 lbs.
Height : 5' 6"

 Transactions
27-May-22

Acquired from the Toronto St.Pats for cash

07-Nov-25 Rights transferred to NY Americans after NHL club purchased Hamilton franchise

 Tigers highs
1922-1923

Led the NHL in game played (24).

1923-1924

Led the NHL in game played (24).

1924-1925

Led the NHL in game played (30) and wins (19).


 Micellaneous

Holds every Hamilton Tigers goaltending records exept season most goals allowed and also season most losses shared with Howie Lockhart.


 Other teams
Toronto
NY Americans
Philadelphia

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1924-25   30  1833  19  10   1   60   6  1,96               0   0   2
1923-24   24  1483   9  15   0   68   1  2,75               0   0   0
1922-23   24  1470   6  18   0  110   0  4,49               0   0   0
  TOTAL   78  4786  34  43   1  238   7  2,98               0   0   2


  From HockeyDB.com