Whalers roster           NHL team index
47 Jean-Sébastien Giguère
Jean-Sebastien Giguere
Photo : Canadian Ice Hockey Cards 1997-98 # 146





 Bios
Nickname : Jiggy
Born : Montréal, Québec, May 16, 1977
Catches : Left
Weight : 200 lbs.
Height : 6'0"
Last Amateur club : Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
Drafted by Hartford in the 1st round (13th overall) in 1995

 Transactions
26-Jun-93

Hartford's 1st choice (13th overall) in the 1996 Entry Draft

25-Aug-97 Traded to the Calgary Flames with Andrew Cassels for Trevor Kidd and Gary Roberts

 Whalers highs
1996-1997 First game as a Whaler December 12, 1996 at Philadelphia

 Awards
Named on the QJMHL second All-Star team with the Halifax Mooseheads, 1997.

 Miscellaneous
Led the QMJHL in playoffs GAA (2,45) with the Halifax Mooseheads, 1994-95.

 Other teams
Calgary
Anaheim
Toronto
Colorado

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1996-97    8   394   1   4   0   24   0  3,65   201  .881   0   0   0
  TOTAL    8   394   1   4   0   24   0  3,65   201  .881   0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com