Whalers roster           NHL team index
31 Mario Gosselin
Mario Gosselin
Photo : The Hartford Whalers, now and forever





 Bios
Nickname : Goose
Born : Thedford mines, Québec, June 15, 1963
Catches : Left
Weight : 195 lbs.
Height : 5' 10"
Last Amateur club : Shawinigan Cataractes (QMJHL)
Drafted by Québec in the 3rd round (55th overall) in 1982

 Transactions
04-Sep-91

Acquired from the Los Angeles Kings as free agent

27-Nov-93 Suffered eventual career-ending knee injury in game vs. Florida

 Whalers highs
1992-1993 First game as a Whaler January 10, 1993 vs Montréal

 Other teams
Québec
Los Angeles

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1993-94    7   239   0   4   0   21   0  5,27   107  .804   0   0   0
1992-93   16   867   5   9   1   57   0  3,94   499  .886   0   1   2
  TOTAL   23  1106   5  13   1   78   0  4,23   606  .871   0   1   2


  From HockeyDB.com