Whalers roster           NHL team index
1 Al Smith
Al Smith





 Bios
Nickname : The Bear
Born, Toronto, Ontario, November 10, 1945
Catches : Left
Weight : 200 lbs.
Height : 6' 1"
Last Amateur club : Toronto Malboros (OHA)

 Transactions
09-Jun-79

NHL rights retained prior to Expansion Draft

04-Sep-80 Traded to the Colorado Rockies for cash

 Awards
Named on the WHA First All-Star Team with the New England Whalers, 1978 ... Winner of the Ben Hatskin Trophy (WHA Top Goaltender) with the New England Whalers, 1978.

 Miscellaneous
Led the WHA in wins (33), playoffs games played (15), playoffs wins (12)and minutes played (909) with the New England Whalers, 1974-75 ... Led the WHA in playoffs shutouts (1) with the New England Whalers, 1975-76 ... Led the WHA in wins (30) and GAA (3,22) with the New England Whalers, 1977-78.

 Other teams
Toronto
Pittsburgh
Detroit
Buffalo
Colorado

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1979-80   30  1754  11  10   8  107   2  3,66               0   1  10
  TOTAL   30  1754  11  10   8  107   2  3,66               0   1  10
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1979-80    2   120   0   2   10   0  5,00               0   0   0
  TOTAL    2   120   0   2   10   0  5,00               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com